Friday, June 2, 2023

Hundreds of Newburgh, Cornwall Students Earn Sojourner Truth Awards

SUNY Orange announces that a total of 735 students in grades 6-12 attending Orange County high schools will receive 2023 Sojourner Truth Awards.

The College’s Sojourner Truth Awards Program honors students who have been nominated by school guidance counselors and principals for having demonstrated excellence in areas such as athletics, citizenship, creative arts, diversity, English language arts, foreign languages, perseverance/effort, sciences, and technology. The program aims to promote education in a positive manner and to motivate students to consider college as a viable and attainable goal.

Sojourner Truth, for whom the program is named, lived in the mid-Hudson Valley after escaping from slavery. She is hailed as one of the most distinguished and highly regarded women of the 19th Century. Born Isabella Bomefree (later spelled Baumfree) in about 1797 in Hurley, N.Y., Isabella was sold four times before she and her daughter were given their freedom in 1828. She spoke low Dutch until she was about 10 years old and never learned to read or write. In 1843 she changed her name to Sojourner Truth to reflect her chosen mission of traveling to show people their sins and telling them what is true. She is often cited as one of the most effective and powerful speech-makers of her time.

Listed below are the recipients from the Newburgh and Cornwall School Districts:

Cornwall Central School District

Cornwall Central High School: Aly-Salva Belmont, Mathematics; Aaron Caoili, Citizenship; Lynkon Richardson, Sciences; Ashley Rubi, Creative Arts; Ilunga Salerno, Perseverance/Effort; Nico Sanchez, Sciences.

Cornwall Central Middle School: Sky Appleton, Perseverance/Effort; Jasmine Dixon, Perseverance/Effort; Donovan Mansano, English Language Arts; Justin Pena, Foreign Languages.

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

Newburgh Free Academy: Fernanda Angel, Sciences; Hannah-Isabelle Azemar, Citizenship; Jillian Brand, Mathematics; Sari Bryant, Foreign Languages; Ladaliah Burrell, Foreign Languages; Alissa Cintron, Creative Arts; Semiah Clark, Perseverance/Effort; Jose Cortez, Mathematics; Julyssa De la Cruz, Foreign Languages; Justin Diaz, Citizenship; Ryan Dupper, Perseverance/Effort; Melvin Enamorado, Foreign Languages; Tomas Flaz-Abreu Jr., Citizenship; Brianna Garcia, Perseverance/Effort; Leonardo Godinez-Perez, Foreign Languages; Hector Gomez, Foreign Languages; Jose Gomez, Foreign Languages; Devon Henry, Foreign Languages; Deondre Johnson, Perseverance/Effort; Gabriela Luna, Foreign Languages; Angelly Majano Collart, Foreign Languages; Yasmin Marin, Foreign Languages; Samaria Mayshack, Perseverance/Effort; Damari McNair, Citizenship; Yadira Mendoza, Foreign Languages; Matthew Mercado, English Language Arts; Analisse Montoya, Foreign Languages; Josephine Palmer, Foreign Languages; Luis Paulino, Creative Arts; Candice Pillot, Foreign Languages; Annaliese Pisano, Perseverance/Effort; Jamari Robertson, Perseverance/Effort; Annette Saldana, Foreign Languages; Mckayla Santiago, Perseverance/Effort; Jack Millen, Citizenship.

Heritage Middle School: Shalaya Brooks, Citizenship.

Meadow Hill Global Explorations School: Madison Cruz, Diversity; Mokechi Fumoto, Perseverance/Effort; Nicholas Morales, Citizenship; Celso Quiroz, Sciences; Francisco Santiago, Mathematics; Julyssa Santiago, English Language Arts; Ja’Hara Warren, Perseverance/Effort; Kaylyn Williams, Perseverance/Effort.

South Middle School: Denya Ali, Citizenship; Callum Blackington-Celentano, Citizenship; Cameron Candela, Citizenship; John Castillo, Citizenship; Daniel Ceglio, Citizenship; Julianna Clarino, Athletics; Mia Cuomo, Athletics; Jaleeya Degraffenried, Citizenship; Peter Dominguez, Perseverance/Effort; Jamie Fincher, Citizenship; Maliyah Gilchrest, Perseverance/Effort; Kenleigh Hanna, English Language Arts; Cesar Hernandez, Citizenship; Weston Kubin, Citizenship; Gabriella Lopez, Creative Arts; Giovanna Mandato, Citizenship; Isabella Martinez, Athletics; Jayden Mendez-Castelan, Citizenship; Yaira Ordonez Cruz, Perseverance/Effort; Natalie Padilla, Citizenship; Krista Pucino, Citizenship; Autumn Ramaglia, Citizenship; James Santo, Citizenship; Cooper Schmidt, Citizenship; Avery Simmons, Citizenship; Demari Waitley, Citizenship; Sean Walsh, Citizenship; Anthonia Whitted, Citizenship.

Temple Hill Academy Middle School: Yediel Alicea, Foreign Languages; Josue Cruz, Mathematics; Katherine Duran-Solis, Perseverance/Effort; Legacy Ferrell, Perseverance/Effort; Sherlyn Garcia, Perseverance/Effort; Amari Henry-Andrews, English Language Arts; Nevaeh McDaniel, Perseverance/Effort; Monserrat Perez Salgado, Foreign Languages; Henry Perez-Rodriguez, Perseverance/Effort; Lucas Soto, Foreign Languages.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment (Logon via Facebook, Twitter or Google)

FOLLOW US

3,513FansLike
79FollowersFollow
321SubscribersSubscribe

TRENDING NOW

Latest Articles

X
The Newburgh News

FREE
VIEW